Hindi Notes

My Grandmother’s House Objective Question Answer Pdf

 


 

Description


 Based Pattern  

Bihar Board, Patna

 Class 12th
 Stream Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject English (100 Marks)
 Book Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson Poetry-10 | My Grandmother’s House
 Total Questions 24 Questions | Set-I
 Published by Jolly Lifestyle Blog Team
 Price Free of Cost
 Script In English & Hindi


1. My Grandmother's House has been composed by .................

(A) Kamala Das

(B) John Donne

(C) John Keats

(D) D.H. Lawrence  | Ans- (A)

2. Summer in Kolkata is a collection of poems by ..................

(A) Kamala Das

(B) Keki N.Daruwalla

(C) D.H. Lawrence

(D) John Keats  | Ans- (A)

3. Kamala Das was born in ...............

(A) 1933

(B) 1934

(C) 1935

(D) 1936  | Ans- (B)

4. Which figure of speech has been used in "My Grandmother's House"?

(A) Metaphor

(B) Personification

(C) Epic simile

(D) Simile  | Ans- (D)

5. The speaker of "My Grandmother's House" is proud of ...............

(A) her parent's house

(B) her grandmother's house

(C) here uncle's house

(D) None of these   | Ans- (B)

6. When did the speaker of  "My Grandmother's House" live with her grandmother?

(A) during her childhood

(B) during her adolescence

(C) during her youth

(D) None of these  | Ans- (A)

7. My Grandmother's House published in ................

(A) 1963

(B) 1964

(C) 1965

(D) 1966  | Ans- (C)

8. My grandmother's House is ...............

(A) A Sonnet

(B) An Ode

(C) A Ballad

(D) A Lyric  | Ans- (D)

9. During her childhood the speaker of "My Grandmother's House" lived with her ..................

(A) grandmother

(B) aunt

(C) mother

(D) none of these  | Ans- (A)

10. "My Grandmother's House" published in ..................

(A) Descendants

(B) Summer in Calcutta

(C) The old playhouse and other poems

(D)  None of these  | Ans- (B)

11.  Kamala Das was born in ................

(A) 1933

(B) 1934

(C) 1935

(D) 1936 | Ans- (B)

12. Who was composed the poem, "My Grandmother’s House" ?

(A) Kamala Das

(B) A.K. Ramanujan

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) None of these | Ans- (A)

13. Who is the speaker in the poem "My Grandmother’s House" ?

(A) Toru Dutta

(B) Kamala Das

(C) S. K. Kumar

(D) None of these | Ans- (B)

14. Kamala Das has written the poem  .................

(A) Snake

(B) Fire-Hymn

(C) My Grandmother’s House

(D) The Soldier | Ans- (C)

15. Kamala Das is an …………. Poetess.

(A) American

(B) Indian

(C) African

(D) Russian | Ans- (B)

16. Kamala Das is talking about her ……….. who is dead now.

(A) father

(B) mother

(C) grand father

(D) grand mother  | Ans- (D)

17. Kamala Das remembers the happy days spent in the sweet company of her ................

(A) grand mother

(B) grand father

(C) father

(D) mother  | Ans- (A)

18. She noticed a ………. behind the door of the bedroom.

(A) ox

(B) cow

(C) dog

(D) cat | Ans- (C)

19. The house went into silence due to the death of the ..................

(A) woman

(B) man

(C) girl

(D) boy  | Ans- (A)

20. "My Grandmother’s House" is an …..….. poem by Kamala Das.

(A) biographical

(B) auto biographical

(C) bibliographic

(D) none of these | Ans- (B)

21. The poetess in "The Grand Mother’s House" begs at ……… doors.

(A) friend’s

(B) family’s

(C) stranger’s

(D) enemy’s | Ans- (C)

22. There is a house now far away where once I received love ………… is from the poem.

(A) Song of Myself

(B) Ode to Autumn

(C) My Grandmother’s House

(D) Snake | Ans- (C)

23. "Behind my bedroom’s door like a brooding" is written by .................

(A) Rupert Brooke

(B) Kamala Das

(C) Keki N. Daruwalla

(D) T.S. Eliot | Ans- (B)

24. "Summer in Kolkata" is a collection of poem by .................

(A) Kamala Das

(B) Keki N. Daruwalla

(C) D.H. Lawrence

(D) John Keats | Ans- (A)


--------------------------------------------

QUICK LINKS

  • Online Test will be available as soon as possible

Post a Comment

0 Comments