Hindi Notes

An Epitaph Objective Question Answer Pdf


 

Description


 Based Pattern  

Bihar Board, Patna

 Class 12th
 Stream Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject English (100 Marks)
 Book Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson Poetry-5 | An Epitaph
 Total Questions 23 Questions | Set-I
 Published by Jolly Lifestyle Blog Team
 Price Free of Cost
 Script In English & Hindi


1. "An Epitaph" has been composed by ..................

(A) John Donne

(B) John Keats

(C) Walt Whitman

(D) Walter De La Mare | Ans- (D)

2. Walter De La Mare was born in ..................

(A) 1873

(B) 1872

(C) 1883

(D) 1884 | Ans- (A)

3. Walter de la mere marked us aware of the ................

(A) Inhuman condition of modern life

(B) Poverty

(C) Dreams

(D) London life| Ans- (A)

4. The poet Walter de la mare was died in ..................

(A) 1956

(B) 1856

(C) 1883

(D) 1976  | Ans- (B)

5. Walter de la mare lost his father at the age of ...............

(A) Six

(B) Four

(C) Five

(D) Eight | Ans- (A)

6. Walter De La Mare belonged to ............... century.

(A) 19th

(B) 20th

(C) 18th

(D) None of these  | Ans- (B)

7. Walter De La Mare received the order of merit queen Elizabeth 2nd in ..............

(A) 1951

(B) 1952

(C) 1953

(D) 1954  | Ans- (C)

8. Walter De La Mare was ..................

(A) a poet

(B) a Novelist 

(C) a short story writer 

(D) all of these  | Ans- (D)

9. An Epitaph Deals with a beautiful ..................

(A) Girl

(B) Lady

(C) Baby 

(D) None of these   | Ans- (B)

10. Walter De La Mare shows fresh interest in ................. themes.

(A) Old

(B) Medieval

(C) Love 

(D) None of there  | Ans- (A)

11. The tone of the poem "An Epitaph" is ................

(A) Happy

(B) Melancholy 

(C) Romantic

(D) None of there  | Ans- (B)

12. The term crumble used in the poem "An Epitaph" to means to ................

(A) die

(B) live

(C) suffer

(D) none of there | Ans- (A)

13. The lady Mentioned in the poem "An Epitaph" Belonged to ................

(A) The North country

(B) The East country 

(C) The West country

(D) The South country  | Ans- (C)

14. The Poetic Device , which is the poem "An epitaph" is ..................

(A) Metaphor

(B) Simile 

(C) Personification

(D) Ambiguity | Ans- (D)

15. Walter De La Mare feels that after my death Nobody will remember ..............

(A) me

(B) her

(C) them

(D) us  | Ans- (B)

16. The poet Walter De La Mare Expresses his sad feeling for a ................

(A) Epitaph

(B) Tomb

(C) Lady

(D) None of there | Ans- (C)

17. Where Does the lady lie?

(A) An Epitaph

(B) A Forest 

(C) Earth

(D) None of there | Ans- (A)

18. An Epitaph a work refers to ................

(A) Inscription on a tomb

(B) Inscription the building inscription on grave

(C) Inscriptions

(D) Inscriptions  | Ans- (B)

19. The word creamble / crumble means ................

(A) Death

(B) Break

(C) Life

(D) Birth | Ans- (D)

20. Walter De La Mare is a ...............

(A) Modern Poet

(B) Death Classical Poet

(C) Meta Physical

(D) None of there  | Ans- (A)

21. An Epitaph is the poem of ................

(A) John Keats

(B) Walter De La Mare

(C) John Donne

(D) None of there | Ans- (B)

22. The post thinks that .......... is not everlasting.

(A) True love

(B) Beauty

(C) Ugly

(D) Smartness | Ans- (B)

23. The post tells that after his death nobody will ........... her.

(A) Forget

(B) Remember

(C) Hate

(D) Love  | Ans- (B)


 
--------------------------------------------

QUICK LINKS

  • Online Test will be available as soon as possible

--------------------------------------------

Post a Comment

0 Comments