Hindi Notes

I Have a Dream Objective Question Answer Download free Pdf

Description

Based Pattern  

Bihar Board, Patna

 Class 12th
 Stream Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject English (100 Marks)
 Book Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson Prose-4 | I Have a Dream
 Total Questions 27 Questions | Set-I
 Published by Mga Gyan Books
 Price Free of Cost
 Script In English & Hindi


1. Who is the author of the prose piece "I Have a Dream"?

(A) Martin Martini

(B) Martin Luther King

(C) Shiga Naoya

(D) H.E. Bates | Ans- (B)

2. ............. is sweltering with the heat of injustice and oppression.

(A) Mississippi

(B) Chicago

(C) New York

(D) Texas | Ans- (A)

3. Negro is grated his ............... rights.

(A) citizenship

(B) education

(C) democracy

(D) freedom | Ans- (A)

4. ................ was a great orator.

(A) Martin Luther King, Jr.

(B) Pearl S. Buck

(C) Germaine Greer

(D) Shiga Naoya | Ans- (A)

5. The condition of the ............... was appalling.

(A) Indians

(B) Africans

(C) Negroes

(D) Habbasi | Ans- (C)

6. King's important work is ....................

(A) Sen and Destiny

(B) Nine tailors

(C) Clouds of witness

(D) The Montgomery story | Ans- (D) *

7. I Have a Dream is a part of speech delivered by ..................

(A) Germaine Greer

(B) Shiga Naoya

(C) H.E. Bates

(D) Martin Luther King, Jr. | Ans- (D)

8. Martin Luther King Jr. belongs to ..............

(A) The USA

(B) Britain

(C) Germany

(D) France | Ans- (A)

9. Who said, "My children will not be judged by the colour of their skin but by the content of their character."

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Dr Zakir Hussain

(C) Martin Luther King Jr.

(D) H.E. Bates | Ans- (C)

10. Let freedom ring from the stone mountain of ...............

(A) Georgia

(B) Alabama

(C) Colorado

(D) Tennessee | Ans- (A)

11. ............... advocates non-violent struggle.

(A) Martin Luther King Jr.

(B) Shiga Naoya

(C) Kamala Das

(D) Pearl S. Buck | Ans- (A)

12. Martin Luther King Jr. was a ................

(A) scientist

(B) artist

(C) philosopher

(D) civil right activists | Ans- (D)

13. Martin Luther King Jr. loves the white ..............

(A) American

(B) European

(C) African

(D) Asian | Ans- (A) *

14. Martin Luther King Jr. was a ...............

(A) Negro

(B) American

(C) French

(D) German | Ans- (A)

15. Martin Luther King Jr. delivered his speech in Washington DC on August ..............

(A) 25, 1963

(B) 12, 1964

(C) 28, 1963

(D) 28, 1965 | Ans- (C)

16. Nobel prize for Peace was given to MLK Jr. in .............

(A) 1964

(B) 1965

(C) 1963

(D) 1966 | Ans- (A)

17. Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on April 4, ................ in Memphis.

(A) 1968

(B) 1970

(C) 1967

(D) 1969 | Ans- (A)

18. ............... has given the Negro people a bad cheque which has come back marked insufficient funds!

(A) Europe

(B) America

(C) Canada

(D) Mexico | Ans- (B) *

19. Negroes are the former .............. of America.

(A) slaves

(B) masters

(C) farmers

(D) traders | Ans- (A)

20. .............. is a desert state of the USA.

(A) Alabama

(B) Mississippi

(C) Georgia

(D) Louisiana | Ans- (B)

21. Martin Luther King Jr. had ............... children.

(A) four

(B) three

(C) two

(D) one | Ans- (A)

22. Let freedom ring from the snow-capped ............... of Colorado.

(A) Himalayas

(B) Alps

(C) Atlas

(D) Rockies | Ans- (D)

23. What was Martin Luther King, Jr. before becoming a civil rights activist?

(A) Businessman

(B) Baptist Minister

(C) Teacher

(D) Musician | Ans- (B)

24. Martin Luther King, Jr. was influenced by which Indian leader?

(A) Gandhiji

(B) Tilak

(C) Nehru

(D) Gokhale | Ans- (A)

25. "I Have a Dream" is a speech delivered by ...............

(A) Germaine Greer

(B) Shiga Naoya

(C) H.E. Bates

(D) Martin Luther King Jr. | Ans- (D)

26. If America becomes a great nation, it mustn't overlook the problems of ...............

(A) Farmers

(B) Labourers

(C) Negroes

(D) Unemployeds | Ans- (C)

27. The pledge is to always go ahead on the path of ...............

(A) Hills

(B) Success

(C) Freedom

(D) Love | Ans- (C)

Post a Comment

0 Comments