Hindi Notes

Bharat is My Home Objective Question Answer Pdf

Bharat is My Home has been written by Dr Zakir Hussain. Read Objectives & Download its Pdf for free.


Description


 Based Pattern  

Bihar Board, Patna

 Class 12th
 Stream Arts (I.A.), Commerce (I.Com) & Science (I.Sc)
 Subject English (100 Marks)
 Book Rainbow-XII | Part- II
 Type Objective Questions & PDF Attached
 Lesson Prose-2 | Bharat is My Home
 Total Questions 52 Questions | Set-I
 Published by Jolly Lifestyle Blog Team
 Price Free of Cost
 Script In English & Hindi


1. Bharat is My Home has been written by ......................

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Dr Zakir Hussain

(C) Martin Luther King, Jr.

(D) Shiga Naoya | Ans- (B)

2. When was Dr Zakir Hussain Born?

(A) 1895

(B) 1896

(C) 1897

(D) 1898 | Ans-(C)

3. When was Dr Zakir Hussain died?

(A) 1969

(B) 1968

(C) 1967

(D) 1966 | Ans-(A)

4. Where was Dr Zakir Hussain born?

(A) Chennai

(B) Banaras

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Lucknow | Ans-(C)

5. Dr Zakir Hussain was ...................

(A) a superman

(B) an eminent educationist

(C) an artist

(D) none of these | Ans-(B)

6. When did Dr Zakir Hussain become the president of India?

(A) 1966

(B) 1968

(C) 1965

(D) 1967 | Ans-(D)

7. Dr Zakir Hussain was the .................... president of India.

(A) first

(B) second

(C) third

(D) fourth | Ans-(C)

8. .................... served as Governor of Bihar.

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Shiga Naoya

(C) Bertrand Russell

(D) Dr Zakir Hussain | Ans-(D)

9. "Bharat is My Home" is ...............

(A) an extract

(B) a poem

(C) a song

(D) an act | Ans-(A)

10. Dr Zakir Hussain took oath as president in .................

(A) 1961

(B) 1967

(C) 1964

(D) 1909 | Ans-(B)

11. Dr Zakir Hussain pledges himself to the service of the totality of .................

(A) China's Culture

(B) Japan's Culture

(C) India's Culture

(D) America Culture | Ans-(C)

12. Who brought to the presidency a mental equipment?

(A) Dr Zakir Hussain

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Ravindra Nath Tagore

(D) Dr Radhakrishnan | Ans-(D)

13. Dr Zakir Hussain entered the office of the president in a spirit of ..................

(A) prayerful humanity

(B) careful humanity

(C) joyfulness

(D) none of these | Ans-(A)

14. Dr Zakir Hussain took the oath of loyalty to the ............... of India.

(A) people

(B) nation

(C) constitution

(D) none of these | Ans-(C)

15. According to Dr Zakir Hussain, India is the ................ of ancient people.

(A) young country

(B) young state

(C) big country

(D) small state | Ans-(B)

16. The past is not ..............

(A) live and static

(B) dead and alive

(C) dead and static

(D) none of these | Ans-(C)

17. The past is ................

(A) live and static

(B) dead and alive

(C) dead and static

(D) alive and dynamic | Ans-(D)

18. It is the .............. of education, as I can see it.

(A) discipline

(B) work

(C) duty

(D) business | Ans-(D)

19. According to Dr Zakir Hussain, Education is .................. of national purpose.

(A) a secondary instrument

(B) a prime instrument

(C) the third instrument

(D) the fourth instrument | Ans-(B)

20. Dr Zakir Hussain pledge himself to the loyalty of our .....................

(A) present culture

(B) past culture

(C) future culture

(D) none of these | Ans-(B)

21. The whole of Bharat is my .................

(A) village

(B) country

(C) home

(D) town | Ans-(C)

22. All Indian's people are my .....................

(A) neighbor

(B) enemy

(C) relative

(D) family | Ans-(D)

23. The people have chosen to make me the head of this family for a .............

(A) limited time

(B) certain time

(C) long time

(D) short time | Ans-(B)

24. Dr Zakir Hussain wants to make his home .................

(A) big and beautiful

(B) strong and beautiful

(C) small and beautiful

(D) none of these | Ans-(B)

25. The family  is ..................... and is constantly growing.

(A) big

(B) small

(C) poor

(D) rich | Ans-(A)

26. For sheer size the tasks ahead of us are so ................

(A) costly

(B) demanding

(C) powerful

(D) large | Ans-(B)

27. As I see it, has ............... aspects.

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) four | Ans-(B)

28. Work on ..................

(A) one's self

(B) ourselves

(C) themselves

(D) none of these | Ans-(A)

29. The second aspect is work for the ..................

(A) culture around

(B) city around

(C) society around

(D) none of these | Ans-(C)

30. The work on one's self is to follow the urge towards .................

(A) culture development

(B) human development

(C) self development

(D) moral development | Ans-(D)

31. Its end product is a ................ moral personality.

(A) paid

(B) free

(C) half

(D) full | Ans-(B)

32. We can neglect the end-product only at our .................

(A) ability

(B) discipline

(C) behavior

(D) peril | Ans-(D)

33. The two aspect of work are ..................

(A) individual and personal

(B) individual and other

(C) individual and basic

(D) individual and social | Ans-(D)

34. The power should be used only for ..................

(A) immoral purposes

(B) moral purposes

(C) natural purposes

(D) personal purposes | Ans-(B)

35. For whom it shall be privilege to contribute his share to this enchanting enterprise.

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Dr Zakir Hussain

(C) Manohar Malgonkar

(D) Anton Chekhov | Ans-(B)

36. Dr Radhakrishnan never lost his faith in .................

(A) the essential humanity of man

(B) the essential need of man

(C) the essential trust of man

(D) none of these | Ans-(A)

37. Dr Zakir Hussain always championed ......................

(A) the right of all men to live in dignity and injustice.

(B) the right of all men to live in dignity and with justice.

(C) both a and b

(D) none of these | Ans-(B)

38. According to Dr Zakir Hussain, the value remains ................

(A) eternally invalid

(B) internally valid

(C) externally valid

(D) eternally valid | Ans-(D)

39. Earlier to becoming the president of India, Dr Zakir Hussain served as the Governor of ..................

(A) U.P.

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Bihar

(D) Madhya Pradesh | Ans-(C)

40. Dr Zakir Hussain took the oath as the ......................

(A) President

(B) Governor

(C) Minister

(D) Mayor | Ans-(A)

41. .................. was the role model of Dr Zakir Hussain.

(A) Dr Radhakrishnan

(B) Dr Rajendra Prasad

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Sardar Patel | Ans-(A)

42. ................. is the prime instrument of nation-building.

(A) Education

(B) Trade

(C) Foreign help

(D) Agricultural | Ans-(A)

43. ............... brought a lot of erudition and wealth of knowledge to the presidency.

(A) Dr Rajendra Prasad

(B) Dr Radhakrishnan

(C) Gyani Zail Singh

(D) N. S. Reddy | Ans-(B)

44. Dr Zakir Hussain delivered his speech in 1967 after taking the oath as the ..................

(A) governor

(B) president

(C) chief minister

(D) mayor | Ans-(B)

45. ............... said that Bharat is My Home and its people are my family.

(A) Dr Zakir Hussain

(B) Dr Rajendra Prasad

(C) Dr Radhakrishnan

(D) Pratibha Patil | Ans-(A)

46. Dr Zakir Hussain was a great ...............

(A) politician

(B) leader

(C) nationalist

(D) thinker | Ans-(C)

47. Dr Zakir Hussain feels greatly obliged to the people of ................

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Britain | Ans-(A)

48. India became republic on ...................

(A) 25th January, 1950

(B) 26th January, 1950

(C) 26th January, 1952

(D) 26th January, 1951 | Ans-(B)

49. Education, according to Dr Zakir Hussain is a prime instrument of ................

(A) state purpose

(B) national purpose

(C) man's purpose

(D) social purpose | Ans-(B)

50. The process of growth of national culture and national character is the business of .............

(A) nation

(B) education

(C) executive

(D) president | Ans-(B)

51. Work on one's self means work for ..................

(A) mass

(B) class

(C) individual

(D) society | Ans-(C)

52. Dr zakir Hussain said, "Bharat is My Home" is the context of his .................

(A) governor's speech

(B) presidential speech

(C) one of the novels

(D) speech of public | Ans-(B)


--------------------------------------------

QUICK LINKS

  • Online Test will be available as soon as possible

--------------------------------------------

Post a Comment

0 Comments